{"title":"Sale","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"1740-paradise-lost-regained-john-milton-french-edition-paradis-perdu-leather","title":"MILTON, John \"Le Paradis Perdu de Milton\" [Chez M.G. Merville, 1740]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space: pre-wrap;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\"Le Paradis Perdu de Milton. Poème Heroique Traduit de l'Anglois. Avec les Remarques de Mr. Addisson. Nouvelle Edition. Augmentée du Paradis Reconquis \u0026amp; de quelques autres Pieces de Poësie du même Auteur.\" by John Milton [\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eChez M.G. Merville, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e1740] \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e6 3\/4 x 4 in. Full leather binding with gilt spine titling and marbled endpapers. 357pp (Paradise Lost) + 205 pp. (Paradise Regained). Rubbing to corners. Signatures have begun to separate between 238\/239 of Paradise Lost (pictured). Good-.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624926757143,"sku":"SQ4293880","price":525.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/IMG_0022.jpg?v=1761139169"},{"product_id":"1959-1st-edition-raise-high-the-roof-beam-carpenters-jd-salinger-w-dj-error","title":"SALINGER, J.D. \"Raise High The Roof Beam Carpenters\" [Little, Brown \u0026 Co, 1959] 1st Edition","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003eStated first edition of \"Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters \u0026amp; Seymour: An Introduction\" by JD Salinger with original dust jacket that states \"$4.00\". Dust jacket frayed in several places. Unique printing error on page 35\/36 which was cut much shorter than all the rest (and has a corner tear as well). See photos.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624927346967,"sku":"SQ3273571","price":85.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/6E82BCE5-E773-429B-95B9-128ADC33BB45.heic?v=1761139423"},{"product_id":"1870-ingoldsby-legends-by-thomas-ingoldsby-richard-bentley-1870","title":"INGOLDSBY, Thomas ”The Ingoldsby Legends” [Richard Bentley, 1870] Fine Binding","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels” by Thomas Ingoldsby [Richard Bentley, 1870]. Illustrated by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel - some serious heavy hitters in the illustration world, as much today as they. Blue leather fine binding by Bickers \u0026amp; Son of London. Significant rubbing to cover at fore edge. Foxing to title page but minimal to text block. Some former ownership marks inside front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624929640727,"sku":"SQ3870769","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/6E6AD788-724B-4EA0-BF8D-06B9778D928D.jpg?v=1761140275"},{"product_id":"1836-notre-dame-de-paris-by-victor-hugo-8th-edition-illustrated","title":"HUGO, Victor \"Notre-Dame de Paris\" [Eugene Renduel, 1836] 8th Edition (Illustrated)","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space: pre-wrap;\"\u003e\"Notre-Dame de Paris\" by Victor Hugo [Eugene Renduel, 1836]. \u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e8th edition; very early illustrated edition. Modern rebind in burgundy leather with gilt spine titling and tooling. New gilt on page edges and new marbled + cream endpapers \u0026amp; FFE. Half title, engraved title, and typographical title pages all present + 631 pps (11 full page illustrations). Significant foxing, small tear in tissue preceding engraved title. Otherwise, condition is Very Good- due to rebind.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space: pre-wrap;\"\u003eRebound by Arno Werner Bookbinders of Maine, per the binder's ticket in the back. From the binder:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space: pre-wrap;\"\u003eHand Bound Books and Restorations are handcrafted by a Master Bookbinder (Arno Werner Bookbinders) from the highest quality skins available and heavy weight full cotton rag paper, Linen threads and cords, marble paper or silk end papers, hand sewn silk head bands, gold tooled or blind tooled. All restoration work is done with appropriate materials to match the original state of the period and binding style to the best of our ability. All the books are created with 100% acid free presentation grade materials, \"Red Label\" binders board, linen thread, linen cords, linen ribbons, silk threads, and ribbons.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624932950295,"sku":"SQ4502769","price":495.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/IMG_9884.jpg?v=1761140793"},{"product_id":"1st-edition-the-true-story-book-edited-by-andrew-lang-longmans-green-co-1893","title":"LANG, Andrew “The True Story Book” [Longmans, Green \u0026 Co, 1893] 1st Edition","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“The True Story Book” edited by Andrew Lang [Longmans, Green \u0026amp; Co, 1893]. With numerous illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, and Lancelot Speed. First edition. Blue cloth with extensive gilt pictorial cover and spine designs\/titling. All edges gilt. Ownership inscription inside front cover. Back of spine cracked externally, as shown. Both interior hinges intact but with some play. No loose pages. Shelfwear to head\/tail of spine + a horizontal cut across “Book” in spine title. Overall, Good+ condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624934326551,"sku":"SQ1083013","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/99AAD653-0B46-44DB-8C75-DBA6F270AC38.jpg?v=1761141644"},{"product_id":"signed-1st-edition-1st-printing-dean-koontz-sole-survivor-fine-in-fine-dj","title":"KOONTZ, Dean \"Sole Survivor\" [Alfred A. Knopf, 1997] 1st Edition (Signed)","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Sole Survivor\" by Dean Koontz [Alfred A. Knopf, 1997]. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flat signed by the author. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624934719767,"sku":"SQ2323214","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/00FA26E4-0176-4997-8A0F-E4535F25D868.jpg?v=1761142252"},{"product_id":"the-heroes-or-greek-fairy-tales-for-my-children-by-charles-kingsley-1928","title":"KINGSLEY, Charles \"The Heroes; or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children\" [The Macmillan Company, 1928]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"The Heroes; or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children\" by Charles Kingsley [The Macmillan Company, 1928]. With Illustrations by the Author. Tight binding. Some fair wear to top of spine, as pictured. Significant writing\/signed inside front cover only; text block and illustrations are clean. See photos.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624938815767,"sku":"SQ4740089","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/09A4CB56-F0A9-4D6D-9EB3-C5B83FF0FE9C.heic?v=1761142812"},{"product_id":"of-gods-and-miracles-by-ulrich-steindorff-carrington-supreme-grand-lodge-of-amorc-1954","title":"CARRINGTON, Ulrich Steindorff “Of Gods and Miracles” [Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1954]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“Of Gods and Miracles; Wondrous Tales of the Ancient Egyptians” by Ulrich Steindorff Carrington [Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1954]. First edition, first printing of Vol XXIV of the Rosicrucian Library. Highly collectible and in original dust jacket. With previous owner inscription from someone in the Rosicrucian order.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624941666583,"sku":"SQ5332260","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/FullSizeRender_0e91506d-0b00-4220-97ea-c82353b54a49.heic?v=1761143434"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-thomas-hood-james-miller-1867","title":"HOOD, Thomas “The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood” [James Miller, 1867]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood” [James Miller, 1867]. Complete in three volumes. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Illustrated frontispieces. Apart from a small puncture to spine of Vol 1, as pictured, a quite pristine old set. Near Fine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624942158103,"sku":"SQ3707061","price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/5B1D8104-6216-4D12-AF03-4F73A8FECFEE.jpg?v=1761144251"},{"product_id":"complete-set-of-charles-dickenss-christmas-books-5-volumes-1845-1848","title":"DICKENS, Charles. Complete Set of \"Christmas Books\" - 5 Volumes, 1845-1848","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003eComplete Set of Charles Dickens's \"Christmas Books\" - 5 Volumes, 1845-1848. Signed binding by Dickers \u0026amp; Sons of London, circa 1900-1920s. Three quarter red leather with red cloth and matching gilt. Page edges all gilt, all volumes have marbled endpapers. Each with original cover and spine bound into the back of the volume. Each with a bookplate of Sir Charles Philip Huntington, 3rd Baronet. He died in 1928 so that helps with the dating.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“The Chimes: A Goblin Story or Some Bells That Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In” [Chapman \u0026amp; Hill, 1845]. Twelfth Edition. Illustrated. One scratch to spine, else Fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“A Christmas Carol in Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas” [Chapman \u0026amp; Hall, 1845]. Twelfth Edition. Illustrated by John Leech in both color and black \u0026amp; white. Minor wear to lower portion of frontispiece, else Fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“The Cricket on the Hearth, A Fairy Tale of Home” [Bradbury \u0026amp; Evans, 1846]. Sixth edition. Illustrated. Fine\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“The Battle of Life, A Love Story” [Bradbury \u0026amp; Evans, 1846]. First edition. Illustrated. Fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e“The Haunted Man and the Ghost’s Bargain, A Fancy For Christmas-Time” [Bradbury \u0026amp; Evans, 1848]. First edition. Illustrated. Fine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624946385175,"sku":"SQ0998864","price":3995.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/56FF039C-E4EC-4A54-B6F8-6DFBE7413672.jpg?v=1761144455"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-lord-byron-in-verse-and-in-prose-george-dearborn-1833","title":"BYRON, Lord \"The Works of Lord Byron in Verse and In Prose\" [George Dearborn, 1833]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"The Works of Lord Byron in Verse and In Prose\" [George Dearborn, 1833]. Three quarter leather binding with marbled boards. 8vo, 301pp of Letters Etc + 618pp of Poems. Rubbing to spine\/corners. Lacking title page. Fair amount of foxing in textblock. Solid binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624946417943,"sku":"SQ9831483","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/86510262-506C-4951-BFA0-2913A90CEA0F.jpg?v=1761144535"},{"product_id":"the-sketch-book-of-geoffrey-crayon-gent-by-washington-irving-gp-putnam-1880","title":"IRVING, Washington \"The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent\" [GP Putnam, 1880]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent\" by Washington Irving [GP Putnam, 1880]. Stratford Edition. With Eight Illustrations. Includes Irving’s infamous headless horseman story, “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” as well as many other classic short stories. Crack beginning to form between 1st\/2nd signatures. Some significant wear to head\/tail of spine as pictured. Pencil markings facing title page, also as pictured. Beautifully-scripted Christmas dedication on FFEP. Overall, Good+ with lots of shelf presence.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624947499287,"sku":"SQ8144625","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/41FF76DD-72DB-4DD0-9D0B-DECCB20BFA16.jpg?v=1761145218"},{"product_id":"the-complete-hans-christian-andersen-fairy-tales-chatham-river-press-1981","title":"ANDERSEN, Hans Christian \"The Complete Fairy Tales\" [Chatham River Press, 1981]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgba(34, 34, 34, 0.7)\"\u003e\"The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales\" [Chatham River Press, 1981]. Ilustrated by various artists in black \u0026amp; white with frontispiece by Arthur Rackham. Green bonded leather with gilt and red cover\/spine titling. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Solid binding, no writing, etc. Some minor spotting to pages but unobtrusive. Overall, Very Good+.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624950481175,"sku":"SQ9004700","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/A85D7126-FE19-436F-8B78-210FD731E4E5.jpg?v=1761146437"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-salesman-by-arthur-miller-the-viking-press-1949","title":"MILLER, Arthur \"Death of a Salesman\"[The Viking Press, 1949]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Death of a Salesman\" by Arthur Miller [The Viking Press, 1949]. First Book-of-the-Month Club Edition in original dust jacket. Book is very clean orange cloth with black spine titling and cover pictorial design. Very little shelfwear, tight hinges\/binding, no writing apart from owner signature (pictured) - Near Fine. Jacket in Poor condition, with wear, rips, missing sections etc as pictured.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624951824663,"sku":"SQ2854217","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/E05301FA-A08D-40DC-998D-39D685898553.jpg?v=1761147512"},{"product_id":"white-shadows-in-the-south-seas-by-frederick-obrien-the-century-co-1921","title":"O'BRIEN, Frederick \"White Shadows in the South Seas\" [The Century Co, 1921]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"White Shadows in the South Seas\" by Frederick O'Brien [The Century Co, 1921]. With Many Illustrations From Photographs. Green cloth with light blue and orange pictorial cover\/spine designs and titling. 450pp with 63 black \u0026amp; white full page photographs. Front hinge solid, back cracked. Some rubbing to edges. head, and tail of spine from shelfwear. Textblock clean, no foxing or writing apart from a few seller marks in pencil inside back cover. Overall, Good+.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624951857431,"sku":"SQ2055115","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/8145E1AA-63B9-4F8D-911A-98CE956D5977.jpg?v=1761147586"},{"product_id":"florence-by-grant-allen-lc-page-1902-two-volumes","title":"ALLEN, Grant \"Florence\" [LC Page, 1902] - Two Volumes","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Florence\" by Grant Allen [LC Page, 1902]. Complete in two volumes. Presumed Second Impression of First Edition (1st was 1901 and 4th was 1906 so I’m interpolating a bit here). Illustrated with 82 plates, each volume bearing a frontispiece + 40 additional plates. Green cloth with gilt, white, and dark green pictorial covers. 225pp + 254pp. Deckled fore-edges and top gilt. Sunning to both spines and light rubbing, as pictured. Front hinge of Vol 2 cracked. All pages account for and attached but a few appear ready to release so be gentle. Overall, Good+\/Very Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624952250647,"sku":"SQ0259584","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/781672DD-DC7F-4FFE-92F3-9F80F750D582.jpg?v=1761148330"},{"product_id":"les-rois-des-mers-by-leon-cahun-librarie-deducation-de-la-jeunesse-c1896","title":"CAHUN, Leon \"Les Rois des Mers\" [Librarie d'Education de la Jeunesse, c1896]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Les Rois des Mers\" by Leon Cahun [Librarie d'Education de la Jeunesse, c1896]. Undated but with school prize bookplate dated 1896 tucked loose inside front cover. Red cloth with blue, black, and gilt pictorial cover design. Illustrated. Both hinges cracked, some light rubbing to boards, light page darkening. Overall, Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624958050583,"sku":"SQ3556066","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/21CA2348-5D88-4222-B7D8-9B22B46DF886.jpg?v=1761150049"},{"product_id":"code-civile-manuel-complet-de-la-politesse-by-horace-raisson-j-p-roret-1828","title":"RAISSON, Horace \"Code Civile, Manuel Complet de la Politesse\" [J.P. Roret, 1828]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Code Civile, Manuel Complet de la Politesse, Du Ton, Des Manières de la Bonne Compagnie, Contenant les Lois, Règles, Applications et Exemples de l'Art de Bien Vivre\" by Horace Raisson [J.P. Roret, 1828]. Half leather over marbled boards with marbled papers. French language book of etiquette. 32mo, 356pp. Several stray pencil marks on FFEPs, fair bit of rubbing to exterior of boards (as pictured), light foxing. Solid hinges and tight binding. Overall, Very Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624958083351,"sku":"SQ5299676","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/52B95A75-41E2-4877-B297-AA67E398DEBA.jpg?v=1761150110"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-cambridge-by-charles-w-stubbs-jm-dent-co-1905","title":"STUBBS, Charles W. \"The Story of Cambridge\" [JM Dent \u0026 Co, 1905]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"The Story of Cambridge\" by Charles W. Stubbs [JM Dent \u0026amp; Co, 1905]. Illustrated by Herbert Railton. From the “Medieval Towns” series. 356pp. Blue\/grey boards with gilt titling and ornate spine. Deckle fore\/bottom edges, gilt top edge. Light soiling to covers, some light pencil writing. Overall, Very Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624958247191,"sku":"SQ3028271","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/F4282356-155D-40A3-8E07-FE62A1687B4A.jpg?v=1761150472"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-alfred-tennyson-peter-fenelon-collier-c1890s","title":"TENNYSON, Alfred Lord \"The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson\" [Peter Fenelon Collier, c1890s]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson\" [Peter Fenelon Collier, c1890s]. Undated but presumed pre-1898 due to lack of “and Son” in publisher name. Complete in 6 volumes, totaling 1710 pages. Illustrated with a combined 61 woodcuts. Half leather over tan boards. Gilt spine titling and all edges marbled blue. Some loss to leather due to age at ends of spines, as pictured. Several boards show light evidence of dampstain (exterior only). All hinges intact and bindings tight. Overall, Very Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624958771479,"sku":"SQ7959412","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/A80309D7-6ED1-46C4-87CF-017716B07311.jpg?v=1761150844"},{"product_id":"fairy-bells-and-what-they-tolled-us-by-s-w-lander-lockwood-brooks-co-1876","title":"LANDER, S.W. \"Fairy Bells, And What They Tolled Us\" [Lockwood, Brooks \u0026 Co, 1876]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Fairy Bells, And What They Tolled Us\" by S.W. Lander [Lockwood, Brooks \u0026amp; Co, 1876]. 204pp comprising 17 fairy tales. Illustrated in black \u0026amp; white but mostly hand colored by previous owner. Hinges starting to crack but currently holding; no loose pages. Owner’s inscription inside, some exterior wear (as pictured). Overall, Good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624962539799,"sku":"SQ4634409","price":95.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/E56DFA48-C321-454F-AE50-618C74070DE4.jpg?v=1761152610"},{"product_id":"the-great-gatsby-by-f-scott-fitzgerald-charles-scribners-sons-1953","title":"FITZGERALD, F. Scott \"The Great Gatsby\" [Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"The Great Gatsby\" by F. Scott Fitzgerald [Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953]. 159pp. 8.5 x 5.5 in. Two-tone cover. Several copies in stock, all with minor condition variations but generally in Very Good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624968208663,"sku":"SQ7913204","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/58B80CCE-4CFA-44E9-92C5-FF4AE0E2F4E5.jpg?v=1761154334"},{"product_id":"honoring-death-the-arte-of-daemonolatry-necromancy-by-s-connolly-d-b-publishing-2011","title":"CONNOLLY, S. \"Honoring Death: The Arte of Daemonolatry Necromancy\" [D.B. Publishing, 2011]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space:pre-wrap;\"\u003e\"Honoring Death: The Arte of Daemonolatry Necromancy\" by S. Connolly [D.B. Publishing, 2011]. 114pp. Illustrated paperback in Like New condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624975712535,"sku":"SQ0221595","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/60FA16D1-DE11-4F56-B312-A7E09560F252.jpg?v=1761156434"},{"product_id":"natural-history-in-zoological-gardens-by-frank-e-beddard-lippincott-1905","title":"BEDDARD, Frank E. \"Natural History in Zoological Gardens\" [Lippincott, 1905]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Natural History in Zoological Gardens, Being Some Account of Vertebrated Animals, With Special Reference To Those Usually To Be Seen in The Zoological Society’s Gardens in London and Similar Institutions\" by Frank E. Beddard [Lippincott, 1905]. 310pp. With illustrations (photos actually) by Gambier Bolton and Winifred Austen. Red cloth with white titling and pictorial cover design. Deckle edge. Some wear to head of spine, rear hinge beginning to crack, light spotting throughout. Overall, Good+.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624977449239,"sku":"SQ1642040","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/9FE24599-0494-4C95-BBDD-75E9366B2A28.jpg?v=1761156741"},{"product_id":"the-harmonial-philosophy-by-andrew-jackson-davis-national-spiritualist-association-of-churches-c1973","title":"DAVIS, Andrew Jackson \"The Harmonial Philosophy\" [National Spiritualist Association of Churches, c1973]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space:pre-wrap;\"\u003e\"The Harmonial Philosophy, A Compendium and Digest of the Works of Andrew Jackson Davis” [National Spiritualist Association of Churches, c1973]. Undated but with owner inscription from 1973 so likely 1970s. Black hardcover with gilt titling. 428pp covering all the major publications of Davis, who was referred to as “the John the Baptist of Modern Spiritualism”. Davis predated the majority of that key players in the spiritualism movement of the late 1880s and set the stage for many of their core tenets. This book covers communication with the deceased, theories on the afterlife, comments on the Anti-Christ and much more. Binding is tight, only minor shelfwear, and no noted writing apart from the aforementioned owner inscription. Overall, Very Good+ bordering on Near Fine condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624977613079,"sku":"SQ1794763","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/A0A731AD-02C3-4EEE-87C8-5C1204070788.jpg?v=1761157012"},{"product_id":"dracula-the-vampire-play-by-hamilton-deane-and-john-l-balderston-nelson-doubleday-1971","title":"DEANE, Hamilton and BALDERSTON, John L. \"Dracula: The Vampire Play\" [Nelson Doubleday, 1971]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Dracula: The Vampire Play\" by Hamilton Deane and John L. Balderston [Nelson Doubleday, 1971]. Book Club Edition in original dust jacket. 58pp. Some wear to the edges of the jacket but book is pristine. Overall, Near Fine book in Very Good- dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624981971223,"sku":"SQ8459564","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/5B10A984-741C-4A53-8142-C71121F57A34.jpg?v=1761158010"},{"product_id":"la-fontaine-et-sa-fables-by-h-taine-hachette-1895","title":"TAINE, H. \"La Fontaine et Sa Fables\" [Hachette, 1895]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space:pre-wrap;\"\u003e\"La Fontaine et Sa Fables\" by H. Taine [Hachette, 1895]. Prize binding with half leather over marbled boards. Top edge gilt, end papers marbled., sewn-in bookmark. French language. Writing on half title speaking to the award for which the book was given. Faded ownership signature on FFEP. Rubbing to head\/tail of spine and bumped corners. Gilt on spine starting to fade. Overall, Very Good- condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624982757655,"sku":"SQ7030682","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/C156475A-A27B-426C-BC6C-0DFC27F8D56E.jpg?v=1761158710"},{"product_id":"cannibals-and-christians-by-norman-mailer-the-dial-press-1966-1st-edition-3rd-printing","title":"MAILER, Norman \"Cannibals and Christians\" [The Dial Press, 1966] 1st Edition 3rd Printing","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space:pre-wrap;\"\u003e\"Cannibals and Christians\" by Norman Mailer [The Dial Press, 1966]. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing in original dust jacket. Jacket is protected by mylar. Jacket has moderate wear at the head of the spine and general shelfwear all around. Book proper is clean with no markings and tight binding. Overall, Very Good+ in Good+ jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624986099991,"sku":"SQ6619659","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/30FD11E8-E22A-40B5-A6B6-8E1D65163535.jpg?v=1761159015"},{"product_id":"henry-iv-part-1-by-william-shakespeare-john-bell-1785","title":"SHAKESPEARE, William \"Henry IV, Part 1\" [John Bell, 1785]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\"\u003e\"Henry IV, Part 1\" by William Shakespeare [John Bell, 1785]. Bound with 1787 copy of “Annotations” on the same play. Marbled calf leather binding. 5.75 x 3.75 in. 122 + 164pp. Two illustrated titles preceding standard title page. Hinges uncracked and binding strong. Textblock very clean with no writing of foxing. Exterior of spine has significant wear, including some loss to the base and lacking labels. Overall, Good+.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47624996258071,"sku":"SQ2681765","price":95.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/1BC2AFFA-2846-44B4-B564-BE8CB674DE7A.jpg?v=1761162443"},{"product_id":"african-folk-tales-by-charlotte-and-wolf-leslau-peter-pauper-press-1963","title":"LESLAU, Charlotte and Wolf \"African Folk Tales\" [Peter Pauper Press, 1963]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space:pre-wrap;\"\u003e\"African Folk Tales\" by Charlotte and Wolf Leslau [Peter Pauper Press, 1963]. Illustrated by Grisha Dotzenko. Includes original dust jacket. 62pp. Light foxing to the exterior boards and jacket. Jacket has several chips missing from edges and is becoming brittle. Binding tight and textblock clean. Overall, Very Good- in Good jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47625000878359,"sku":"SQ1692659","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/AD0C3870-7F81-4775-A69C-2E734EB8D31D.jpg?v=1761164608"},{"product_id":"deliverance-by-james-dickey-houghton-mifflin-1970","title":"DICKEY, James \"Deliverance\" [Houghton Mifflin, 1970]","description":"\u003cp class=\"\" style=\"white-space:pre-wrap;\"\u003e\"Deliverance\" by James Dickey [Houghton Mifflin, 1970]. Book Club Edition. Includes original dust jacket protected in mylar. 278pp. Light wear to boards. Jacket has wear at corners and edges. Overall, Very Good in a nearly Very Good- jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47625001533719,"sku":"SQ8760894","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/8630E2D6-2486-4FD5-B7F4-814EAB44D199.jpg?v=1761164712"},{"product_id":"goldsmith-oliver-the-vicar-of-wakefield-d-appleton-co-1875-illustrated-edition","title":"GOLDSMITH, Oliver \"The Vicar of Wakefield\" [D. Appleton \u0026 Co, 1875] Illustrated Edition","description":"\"The Vicar of Wakefield\" by Oliver Goldsmith [D. Appleton \u0026amp; Co, 1875]. Appleton's Illustrated Edition with \"numerous engravings\". Ornate gilt horse \u0026amp; cart cover design + gilt spine designs as well. 284pp + 4 ads. Damage at top edge of spine, as pictured. Interior hinges sound with no loose pages. Pencil writing inside both covers and on title page but not extensive. Overall, Good+\/Very Good-.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746463334679,"sku":"6463334679","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/CBB87FCA-917A-4BC5-9B64-8E969A5AB505.jpg?v=1761174904"},{"product_id":"verne-jules-the-english-at-the-north-pole-george-routledge-1876-2nd-edition","title":"VERNE, Jules \"The English at the North Pole\" [George Routledge, 1876] 2nd Edition","description":"\"The English at the North Pole\" by Jules Verne [George Routledge, 1876]. Second edition in English and a highly sought after binding. Blue cloth with black embossing and gilt decorations. Illustrated. 254pp. Rubbing at tail of spine and some fraying at top of same. Light soiling to boards, as pictured. Front hinge attached but webbing starting to peek through. Pencil inscription on FFEP. Overall, Very Good- and uncommon.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47817480372503,"sku":"7480372503","price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/3E2741FC-090C-48C8-BDAE-D74F83EE06BE.jpg?v=1761180271"},{"product_id":"keller-helen-optimism-thomas-y-crowell-1903-14th-thousand","title":"KELLER, Helen \"Optimism\" [Thomas Y. Crowell, 1903] 14th Thousand","description":"\"Optimism\" by Helen Keller [Thomas Y. Crowell, 1903]. Fourteenth thousand. 76pp. Gilt on covers has become dull. Several light stains on front board and some pencil and pen lines on the rear. Interior clean and binding holding strong apart from a one inch slit forming in the paper covering the front hinge. Good+ bordering on Very Good-. Uncommon.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47875125707031,"sku":"5125707031","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/D41B810D-60DE-43E1-B962-55F8CB313E6E.jpg?v=1761183590"},{"product_id":"travers-p-l-mary-poppins-in-the-park-harcourt-brace-co-1952-signed","title":"TRAVERS, P.L. \"Mary Poppins in the Park\" [Harcourt, Brace \u0026 Co, 1952] (Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Mary Poppins in the Park\" by P.L. Travers [Harcourt, Brace \u0026amp; Co, 1952]. Unstated edition. Signed on the title page by the author in her typical strikethrough fashion. 235pp. Illustrated by Mary Shepard. Lacking dust jacket, hinges cracked, and tail of spine torn (as pictured). Some discoloration to the boards as well. Textblock clean. Good condition book that is quite rare in signed form. By far one of the cheapest signed copies on the market.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47948831392023,"sku":"8831392023","price":695.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/7A80B3C6-6F02-4EC7-986E-D5B475852B8A.jpg?v=1761188677"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-william-the-plays-of-william-shakespeare-longman-co-1837","title":"SHAKESPEARE, William \"The Plays of William Shakespeare\" [Longman \u0026 Co, 1837]","description":"\"The Plays of William Shakespeare\" [Longman \u0026amp; Co, 1837]. Complete in 8 volumes. Polished calf with marbled edges and endpapers. Pencil annotations throughout. Aging of leather on all volumes. Volume 6 with an inch of loss at the head of spine, as pictured. Hinges intact on all volumes - which is a bit of a miracle at this age. Overall, Good+ and with great shelf appeal.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47948918489367,"sku":"8918489367","price":295.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/BF8A893A-2AA5-4A50-B045-6DBEC0F42E1D.jpg?v=1761188832"},{"product_id":"hopkins-albert-a-magic-stage-illusions-and-scientific-diversions-munn-co-1897","title":"HOPKINS, Albert A. \"Magic: Stage Illusions and Scientific Diversions\" [Munn \u0026 Co, 1897]","description":"\"Magic: Stage Illusions and Scientific Diversions Including Trick Photography\" compiled by Albert A. Hopkins [Munn \u0026amp; Co, 1897]. With 400 illustrations! 556pp + 4 ads in rear. Poor condition with detached textblock and significant wear. Excellent candidate for a rebind and quite uncommon.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47949139935511,"sku":"9139935511","price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/1BAF665E-5725-4652-A2D5-E2C24FCF1045.jpg?v=1761189234"},{"product_id":"quayle-william-a-in-gods-out-of-doors-the-abingdon-press-1924","title":"QUAYLE, William A. \"In God's Out-of-Doors\" [The Abingdon Press, 1924]","description":"\"In God's Out-of-Doors\" by William A. Quayle [The Abingdon Press, 1924], Green cloth with red, black, and white pictorial cover design. 232pp with a whopping 118 black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Light rubbing at head and tail of spine. Overall, both exterior and interior are very clean. Binding tight. Very Good+.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47968471974167,"sku":"8471974167","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/1B35C4CA-19B3-4BC9-AE77-FD26EF984B2A.jpg?v=1761191932"},{"product_id":"miller-henry-tropic-of-capricorn-the-obelisk-press-1952","title":"MILLER, Henry \"Tropic of Capricorn\" [The Obelisk Press, 1952]","description":"\"Tropic of Capricorn\" by Henry Miller [The Obelisk Press, 1952]. Originally issued as as paperback, this copy has been rebound as a hardcover in red cloth. Includes original front\/back covers bound in with the rest of the text. 362pp. Published while the book was still banned in many countries, with \"Must not be imported into England or U.S.A.\" printed on the back cover. Pages toned. Binding tight. Very Good-.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48169637511447,"sku":"9637511447","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/4CEC00C6-7652-4113-828A-A75B2330AE69.jpg?v=1761204260"},{"product_id":"paroissien-complet-a-lusage-du-diocese-de-nismes-pierre-durand-belle-1835","title":"\"Paroissien Complet a l'Usage du Diocese de Nismes\" [Pierre Durand-Belle, 1835]","description":"\"Paroissien Complet a l'Usage du Diocese de Nismes\" [Pierre Durand-Belle, 1835]. xxxvi + 574pp. 32mo, leather binding with gilt adornments. Gilt top edge and illustrated frontispiece. Binding secure. Rubbing along all exterior edges and corners. Very Good- little French prayer book.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48169661595927,"sku":"9661595927","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/B37D072F-B81A-4BA0-AD0E-BA72F39B0451.jpg?v=1761204414"},{"product_id":"wharton-anne-hollingsworth-italian-days-and-ways-j-b-lippincott-1908","title":"WHARTON, Anne Hollingsworth \"Italian Days and Ways\" [J.B. Lippincott, 1908]","description":"\"Italian Days and Ways\" by Anne Hollingsworth Wharton [J.B. Lippincott, 1908]. Fourth Edition. Illustrated on 8 plates. 305pp. Rear hinge cracked. General shelfwear and light soiling to the front cover, as pictured. Good+.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48206004453655,"sku":"6004453655","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/23FE6C3D-CC89-4E2C-A472-5F035BF4E127.jpg?v=1761205003"},{"product_id":"copy-of-tolstoy-leo-anna-karenina-heritage-press-1952","title":"TOLSTOY, Leo \"Anna Karenina\" [Heritage Press, 1952]","description":"\"Anna Karenina\" by Leo Tolstoy [Heritage Press, 1952]. Illustrated by Barnett Freedman. 935pp. With original slipcase and Sandglass. Illustrated boards and papers. Textblock very clean and binding secure. Slipcase bumped and rubbed. Overall, Very Good+ in Good+ case.","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48568335401239,"sku":"8335401239","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/8828B7BF-BDC7-4451-8275-5E3A92E59952.jpg?v=1761209330"},{"product_id":"meredith-owen-lucile-thomas-y-crowell-1899-color-illustrations","title":"MEREDITH, Owen \"Lucile\" [Thomas Y. Crowell, 1899] Color Illustrations","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Lucile\" by Owen Meredith [Thomas Y. Crowell, 1899]. Mauve cloth with gilt and white titling. With full color illustrations. Top edge gilt. 359pp. Very clean exterior with bright gilt. Spine and upper edge sunned. Front hinge webbing exposed. Clean textblock. Overall, Very Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49146398998807,"sku":"6398998807","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/2217ECB6-1649-4EA2-A056-6E973CC51929.jpg?v=1718154405"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-william-the-plays-of-william-shakespeare-j-s-virtue-co-n-d-c1880s","title":"SHAKESPEARE, William \"The Plays of William Shakespeare\" [J.S. Virtue \u0026 Co, n.d.\/c1880s]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"The Plays of William Shakespeare\" edited by Thomas Keightley [J.S. Virtue \u0026amp; Co, n.d.\/c1880s]. Olive cloth with gilt and black titling\/decorations. Complete in 4 volumes. Imperial 8vos. Illustrated throughout with photographs of famous Shakespearian actors. Rear hinge of Vol 1 and both hinges of Vol 4 cracked; both hinges of Vol 3 starting. Extremities bumped and rubbed. Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49237310701847,"sku":"7310701847","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/49075730-F6BF-4F6C-86F5-7CF127F3E310.jpg?v=1718998458"},{"product_id":"stefansson-vilhjalmur-northward-ho-macmillan-1926","title":"STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur \"Northward Ho!\" [Macmillan, 1926]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Northward Ho! An Account of the Far North and it's People\" selected from the writings of Vilhjalmur Stefansson and adapted by Julia Augusta Schwatrz [Macmillan, 1926]. Profusely illustrated. xi + 181pp. Worn, with rubbed binding, pencil writing inside front cover, and generally age toning throughout. Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49345216184599,"sku":"5216184599","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/B055A187-2708-436A-8A6B-A5D4C77B2308.jpg?v=1720451796"},{"product_id":"la-sainte-bible-traduite-en-francois-par-me-de-sacy-gaspar-moretus-1700","title":"\"La Sainte Bible\" traduite en Francois par Me. De Sacy [Gaspar Moretus, 1700]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"La Sainte Bible\" traduite en Francois par Me. De Sacy [Gaspar Moretus, 1700]. Complete in 9 leatherbound volumes. Each volume has 5 raised bands, gilt spine decorations, a red\/gilt label, and hand-marbled endpapers in the classic French curl pattern. All edges speckled in red. Several volumes chipped at base of spine. Vol 4 has a 1 inch crack at lower front edge but holding firm. Internally, all mildly foxed. Binding secure and no writing noted. Good+ and beautiful set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49347727556887,"sku":"7727556887","price":995.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/7FB29059-9F3A-46C2-BDC8-778985075BA7.jpg?v=1720491086"},{"product_id":"wodehouse-p-g-spring-fever-herbert-jenkins-1948-1st-printing","title":"WODEHOUSE, P.G. \"Spring Fever\" [Herbert Jenkins, 1948] 1st Printing","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Spring Fever\" by P.G. Wodehouse [Herbert Jenkins, 1948]. First edition, stated first printing. 256pp. Lacking dust jacket. 1\/2 in tear in the front cover and small stain on rear. Binding secure and textblock unmarked. Good- condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49357039272215,"sku":"7039272215","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/E80B630D-79B0-4BCC-8E47-C8BB5846BC0B.jpg?v=1720626018"},{"product_id":"lewis-charles-lee-famous-old-world-sea-fighters-lothrop-lee-shepard-1929","title":"LEWIS, Charles Lee \"Famous Old-World Sea Fighters\" [Lothrop, Lee \u0026 Shepard, 1929]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Famous Old-World Sea Fighters\" by Charles Lee Lewis [Lothrop, Lee \u0026amp; Shepard, 1929]. Illustrated. First Edition. 362pp. With illustrated map endpapers marking key battles. Spine face sunned and spine titling dulled. Rear hinge cracked; front hinge starting. Bookplate on FFEP. Good-.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49495988994327,"sku":"5988994327","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/6F1E4BD6-C032-4999-B5DB-4DC1066AD879.jpg?v=1722889289"},{"product_id":"melville-herman-moby-dick-or-the-white-whale-l-c-page-1921","title":"MELVILLE, Herman \"Moby Dick, or The White Whale\" [L.C. Page, 1921]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Moby Dick, or The White Whale\" by Herman Melville [L.C. Page, 1921]. Sixth impression of the 1892 Dana Estes \u0026amp; Company edition, after they merged with Page. 545pp. Green cloth with blue\/white decorations and red titling. With 4 full page black \u0026amp; white plates by Augustus Burnham Shute. Light shelfwear along edges and head\/tail of spine. Owner's name inside front cover. Lower corner of pg 17 folded over. Textblock clean and binding tight. Very Good+ and rare.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49503273615639,"sku":"3273615639","price":500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/F63AF4AE-D996-4D33-A6F0-93D22788D0E0.jpg?v=1723062681"},{"product_id":"northrop-henry-davenport-charming-bible-stories-national-publishing-co-1894","title":"NORTHROP, Henry Davenport \"Charming Bible Stories\" [National Publishing Co, 1894]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Charming Bible Stories Written in Simple Language and Embracing the Whole Narrative of the Old and New Testaments; Prepared Expressly For the Instruction, Entertainment and Religious Culture of Persons of All Ages, Especially the Young People in Our Homes, Sunday Schools, Societies of Christian Workers, etc., etc. Containing Also a Choice Collection of Religious Emblems. The Whole Designed to Promote a Greater Interest in the Bible and a Better Understanding of its Sacred Teachings\" by Henry Davenport Northrop [National Publishing Co, 1894]. Profusely Embellished with Superb Engravings. Large 8vo. 607pp + 1 ad. Blue cloth with black and gilt decorations, mostly faded. Exterior quite rubbed. Hinges intact but binding with a little back \u0026amp; forth play. Textblock clean and unmarked. Good+ condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Buzz Bookstore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49552509174039,"sku":"2509174039","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0846\/0887\/6823\/files\/6C644D1E-F332-443C-8B71-792C5A316925.jpg?v=1724259366"}],"url":"https:\/\/buzzbookstore.com\/collections\/sale.oembed?page=4","provider":"Buzz Bookstore","version":"1.0","type":"link"}